Canadian News Hall of Fame


In 1965, the Club founded the Canadian News Hall of Fame, which now honours more than 100 men and women who have contributed significantly to journalism in Canada.

1966

Arthur Ford, London; Gerard Filion, Montreal; John W. Dafoe*, Winnipeg


1967

Joseph Howe*, Halifax; Grattan O’Leary, Ottawa; Ralph Allen, Toronto


1968

Claude Ryan, Montreal; George Brown*, Toronto; Bruce Hutchison, Vancouver


1969

Hugh Graham*, Montreal; Robert A. Farquharson, Toronto


1970

Gillis Purcell, Toronto


1971

Henri Bourassa*, Montreal; Ross Munro, Edmonton; Mark Edgar Nichols, Vancouver


1972

Ella Cora Hind*, Winnipeg; Edward Henry (Ted) Reeve, Toronto; Charlie Edwards, Toronto; Gordon Sinclair, Toronto


1973

Andre Laurendeau*, Montreal; George V. Ferguson, Montreal


1974

James Stuart Keate, Vancouver; J. Fred Livesay*, Toronto; Gerard Pelletier, Montreal; Blair Fraser, Ottawa


1975

Floyd S. Chalmers, Toronto; Lotta Dempsey, Toronto; Grant Dexter*, Winnipeg; Dan McArthur*, Toronto; A. F. (Fred) Mercier*, Quebec City


1976

Duncan Macpherson, Toronto; Judith Robinson*, Toronto; Sam Ross, Vancouver; Edward Macklin*, Winnipeg


1977

Bob Chambers, Halifax; Fred Griffin*, Toronto; John Heron, Montreal


1978

Charles Jennings*, Ottawa; Phyllis Griffiths, Toronto; Roger Lemelin, Quebec City


1979

I. Norman Smith, Ottawa; Len Norris, Vancouver; Harry J. Boyle, Toronto


1980

Oliver Asselin*, Montreal; Helen Allen, Toronto; James A. (Jim) Coleman, Toronto; Ken W. MacTaggart, Toronto


1981

E. Norman Smith*, Ottawa; Doris Anderson,Toronto; Charles Lynch, Ottawa; Norman James, Toronto; Mort Fellman, North Bay


1982

Martin Goodman*, Toronto; Matthew Halton, Toronto; Bert Cannings, Montreal; Roy Tash, Toronto


1983

Byrne Hope Sanders*, Toronto; Pierre Berton, Toronto; John W. Bassett, Toronto; Jacob Nicol*, Sherbrooke


1984

Max Bell, Calgary; Herve Major, Montreal; June Callwood, Toronto; Ray Guy, St. John’s


1985

Terry Mosher, Montreal ; Betty Kennedy, Toronto; J. Douglas MacFarlane, Toronto; Norman DePoe, Ottawa; Treffle Berthiaume*, Montreal


1986

Beland H. Honderich, Toronto; John M. Imrie*, Edmonton; William A. Stewart, Montreal; Clark Todd*, Saint John


1987

James M. Minifie*, Vanguard; Jack Scott, Victoria; Borden Spears*, Toronto; Jack Webster, Vancouver


1988

Joseph E. Atkinson*, Toronto; Kathleen Blake Coleman*, Toronto; Douglas Creighton, Toronto; George Edwards Desbarats*, Quebec City


1989

Peter C. Newman, Cordova Bay; Oakley Dalgleish*, New Liskeard; Charles Bruce, Port Shoreham


1990

Richard J. Doyle, Chatham, Ont.; Clyde Gilmour, Medicine Hat; Robert Fulford, Toronto


1991

Austin “Dink” Carroll, Montreal; Peter Gzowski, Toronto; William Lyon Mackenzie*, Toronto


1992

Clark W. Davey, Chatham, Ont.; Trent Frayne, Brandon; Anthony Westell, Ottawa


1993

George Bain, Mahone Bay N.S.; Joseph Bourdon, Montreal; Eric Wells, Winnipeg


1994

Milt Dunnell, Toronto; Paddy Sherman, Vancouver; Ray Timson, Toronto


1995

Robert La Palme, Montreal; Joe Schlesinger, Toronto; Gwyn (Jocko) Thomas, Toronto


1997

Lise Bissonette, Montreal; Simma Holt, Vancouver; Knowlton Nash, Toronto; Peter Worthington, Toronto


1998

Bill Boss, Ottawa; Mel Morris, Montreal; Jean Pare, Montreal


1999

Conrad Black, Toronto; Allan Fotheringham, Hearne, Sask.


2000

Douglas Fisher, Ottawa; Tara Singh Hayer*, Vancouver


2001

Dorothy Howarth, Weyburn; Trina McQueen, Belleville


2002 to 2010

No inductees


2011

Lloyd Robertson, Stratford, Ont.; Andy Walsh, Montreal


* Awarded posthumously